Welcome!

The Chicago Debate Society is the parliamentary debate team of the University of Chicago. We compete on the American Parliamentary Debate Association circuit and send debaters to tournaments almost every weekend. CDS has consistently met tremendous success on APDA, qualifying teams to Nationals every year and routinely winning Speaker and Team Awards at tournaments. We welcome prospective members of all experience levels to drop by our practices every Wednesday at 6pm and Sunday at 2pm in Cobb. For more information, please browse this website or direct any questions to our friendly officer board.

For donations click here





News

Tournament Results


For previous tournament results, please see the "Blog" section!

George Washington II

4th Varsity Team: Emma Ashe and Daniel Takash (Johns Hopkins)
8th Varsity Team: Nicholas Liu and John Lutz
10th Varsity Team: Paul Drexler and Christopher Riehle
1st Novice Team: Nicholas Liu and John Lutz
1st Novice Speaker: John Lutz
8th Novice Speaker: Nicholas Liu

The College of New Jersey

5th Novice Team: Sarthak Agrawal and Sam Lewis
9th Novice Speaker: Sarthak Agrawal

Washington University Arch Invitational

1st Varsity Team: Christopher Riehle and Spencer Whitehead
2nd Varsity Team: Nick Confrey and Josh Herzberg
3rd Varsity Team: Emma Ashe and Paul Drexler
5th Varsity Team: Jing Chai and David Peterson
6th Varsity Team: Kelton Anderson and Samantha Neal
8th Varsity Team: Mary Gen Sanner and JP Miller
1st Varsity Speaker: Emma Ashe
2nd Varsity Speaker: Josh Herzberg
4th Varsity Speaker: Nick Confrey
5th Varsity Speaker: David Peterson
6th Varsity Speaker: Jing Chai
7th Varsity Speaker: Jae Ahn
8th Varsity Speaker: Samantha Neal
9th Varsity Speaker: JP Miller
10th Varsity Speaker: Christopher Riehle
2nd Novice Team: Mary Gen Sanner and JP Miller
4th Novice Team: Jae Ahn and Sagar Tikoo
6th Novice Team: Ariel Aiash and Joe Mocharnuk
1st Novice Speaker: Jae Ahn
2nd Novice Speaker: JP Miller
3rd Novice Speaker: Joe Mocharnuk
4th Novice Speaker: Mary Gen Sanner
7th Novice Speaker: Sagar Tikoo
10th Novice Speaker: Ariel Aiash

Carnegie Mellon

5th Varsity Team: Emma Ashe and Daniel Takash (Johns Hopkins)
6th Varsity Speaker: Emma Ashe
3rd Novice Team: JP Miller and Mary Gen Sanner
8th Novice Speaker: Mary Gen Sanner

University of North Carolina

8th Varsity Team: Christopher Riehle & David Peterson
1st Novice Team: Steven Krawczyk and Carson McKay
2nd Novice Team: Sarthak Agrawal and Sam Lewis
1st Novice Speaker: Sam Lewis
4th Novice Speaker: Sarthak Agrawal
7th Novice Speaker: Steven Krawczyk
10th Novice Speaker: Alex Feit

Maryland

10th Novice Speaker: Kaitlyn Bregman

American ProAms

11th Team: Christopher Riehle and Sarthak Agrawal

Columbia University

14th Varsity Team: Christopher Riehle & Spencer Whitehead
10th Varsity Speaker: Christopher Riehle

Princeton University

6th Varsity Team: Leighton Huch & Megan Elsayed (Brandeis)

Stanford University

8th Varsity Team: Kevin Guo & Sean Lee
9th Varsity Team: Evan Hernandez & Leighton Huch
10th Varsity Team: Christopher Riehle & John Lee
11th Varsity Team: Tinley Melvin & Gordon Lew
1st Novice Team: Kelton Anderson & Vinicius Bremer
8th Novice Team: Paul Drexler & Samantha Neal
8th Varsity Speaker: Christopher Riehle
9th Varsity Speaker: Leighton Huch
3rd Novice Speaker: Kevin Guo
7th Novice Speaker: Sean Lee

American University II

4th Varsity Speaker: Leighton Huch

Rutgers University

8th Varsity Team: Leighton Huch and Kyle Painter
6th Novice Speaker: Kevin Guo

George Washington University 2

5th Varsity Team: Leighton Huch and Christopher Riehle
5th Varsity Speaker: Leighton Huch

Brandeis IV

13th Varsity Team: Tinley Melvin & Gordon Lew

George Washington University

5th Varsity Team: Evan Hernandez and Miles Witthaus

American University

3rd Novice Speaker: Katherine Shen
9th Varsity Speaker: Brad Cohn

University of Pennsylvania

12th Varsity Team: Christopher Riehle and David Peterson
10th Varsity Team: Brad Cohn and Kyle Painter

William & Mary

5th Varsity Speaker: Leighton Huch
5th Varsity Team: Leighton Huch and Dan Cobos (GW)

More tournament results can be found on APDAweb.